QUESTION

what can i do if someone is trying to take my car away from me when the title is in my name?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
my fiance had given me a car on christmas eve as a gift a few weeks later i went to dmv and changed the title when he had signed over to me i went to register my car last week and their telling me that a civil suit has been filed against me and the owner of the car wants the car my fiance has passed in the midst of this no one will tell me whats going on
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, it appears that you need to find the civil lawsuit by searching your name in the Los Angeles Superior Court docket or ask the relative who is claiming title to the car.  The relative may not have any rights to your car if it was gifted to you.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters