QUESTION

What can I do if someone took my copyrighted pictures and used them without my permission?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
Someone took my pictures, some are copyrighted, and used them in a project with out my permission. What can I do about it?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can sue them for copyright infringement.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can send them a cease and desist letter asking them to stop using your copyrighted works without your permission.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You may be able to sue for damages based on copyright infringement.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
The most efficient thing is to send them an email and tell them that you own the copyrighted works and that you demand they stop using them. State specifically which pictures belong to you, and give your name and contact information. Tell exactly where they are using them. For example, is it on a website, on a video, or what? Explain to them exactly which pictures you are claiming as yours. If you falsely make such a claim, you can find legal trouble in return. Without more details, I cannot really deal with this in detail. If it is important to you, contact a lawyer to help you. Also, keep in mind, if you created the pictures, they automatically have copyright and unless you were making a work for hire, that copyright will usually belong to you. Therefore, you can demand that others not use the pictures to which you own copyright, even if it is not registered. Registering promptly after creating a work, or before the work is infringed, gives the possibility of certain types of damages in litigation that are not otherwise available.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
First send them a "cease and desist" letter. If they fail to pull your photographs from distribution, you'll have to sue in federal district court to enforce your rights. Before doing so, be sure to register your copyright in the photos.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
This is a subject I litigate and lecture on frequently. A copyright is created in the image as soon as it's produced. However registration of copyright comes with access to statutory damages plus an award of attorney fees. The first thing to do is speak with a qualified intellectual-property attorney who specializes in copyright. The first thing they will do is likely send a notice of infringement followed by a demand and ultimately may result in litigation. If the copyright is registered and the infringement was willful, damages can amount to $150,000 per violation.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Sue them. See a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Copyrights Attorney serving Portland, OR at Peter Vaughan Shaver, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Demand that they cease and desist or sue them for infringement of your registered images. Often you get work with an infringer to turn their illegal act into a mutually beneficial licensing agreement.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bring an action for copyright violation seeking monetary and injunctive relief.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
You can hire an attorney and file a copyright infringement lawsuit against them.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Clyde F. DeWitt
If you registered the copyrights with the Library of Congress, you can recover statutory damages and attorney's fees. Otherwise, unless the guy made a ton of money hawking your photos, you are pretty much out of luck.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Copyright Infringement Attorney serving Portland, OR at Day & Koch LLP
Update Your Profile
The three most likely options are to: 1 send a cease and desist letter. 2. threaten to file a lawsuit and try to get a financial settlement, or 3. file a lawsuit against the person.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters