QUESTION

What can I do if the bank closed my account and reported me to the police?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I opened a legal check cashing back in 2012. 2 month later the bank closed my account and held part of my fund. I called my lawyer. A few days later, they released it. I was cashing a lot of tax check. Bank closed my account again and reported me to police. Police wanted to ask me questions and my lawyer denied that. It has been 1 year 5 month ago. Any advice please?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Follow your lawyer's advice. If you were my client, I would probably advise you to open an account somewhere else.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Did you talk to your lawyer about bringing a malicious prosecution case against the bank? It could also be tortious interference with contract. I don't know what the statute of limitations on such grounds are in your state, it could be as short as one year.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
You're lawyer is right. You need to exercise your right to remain silent.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
With all of the security issues in the country, including money being used to fund terrorists and the flow of drug money, the banks are under pretty restrictive rules. If your banking transactions were suspicious, the bank is required to give notice. If they don't, the bank could get punished. if you have been paying attention to the news this year, a number of banks have gotten hammered for doing questionable things.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Let sleeping dogs lie. Find a new bank and banker that understands your business and open a new account.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters