QUESTION

What can I do if the lawyer didn't show up for traffic court case and hasn't refunded me my money?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer for $300 to help me with a traffic ticket. I showed up to court and called her to let her know I was there. She said she forgot about it and I should try to reschedule the court case. Instead of doing that, I just fought the ticket myself and got what I wanted out of it. I called her after court and she told me she would refund me my money. A couple weeks later after not receiving the refund I called her and asked her about it. She acted surprised that she didn't refund me and told me that she was writing the check right then and putting in the mail that day. Another couple weeks go by... basically same thing. Now she just tells me she will check on it and will call me back. It's been 5 months since the court date. What can/should I do?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

File a fee dispute with the Nevada State Bar Association.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Call the State Bar and file a complaint against the attorney for failing to return your money. It may refer you to the local bar association where you are entitled to resolve the fee dispute by either binding or non-binding arbitration.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Contact the attorney grievance commission.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should have hired a better lawyer. Write her a letter indicating that unless you get your money back in a week you will write to the Bar Association.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Tell her that if she does not refund your money, you will file a grievance against her. No lawyer wants to be grieved over $300.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell the lawyer you will go by the office and pick up your check. If it isn't there waiting for you when you go by the office, go then to the closest office of the Florida Bar and lodge a formal complaint against this lawyer.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
1. Sue her in Small Claims Court. 2. Report her to the State Bar.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the local grievance committee in your area. That will wake her up real fast.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
If what you say is true, then you need to contact the bar association and file a formal complaint against the attorney. That should get your money back in short order, and very well may result in sanctions being imposed against the attorney by the bar association.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
File a State Bar complaint.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
REPORT the matter to the local or state fee committee or to the grievance committee of the bar.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
I would report her to the state bar association. Lawyers have ethics they must follow and she is not following them.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Report her to the State Bar Associations ethics board. You will file a complaint.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Premises Liability Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Abrams Landau, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If you paid for a service that you never received, and have tried to work it out, your next course of action may be to contact the Virginia State Bar ("VSB"). The VSB even has a fund to pay for situations where lawyers took off with other people's money ! I and other members in good standing pay into this Fund precisely to protect the public from getting ripped off by lawyers who may be having problems with alcohol, depression, drugs and/or disbarment. Retaining an experienced and licensed Virginia personal injury lawyer who actually tries these cases on a regular basis and who has a real office in the Commonwealth would help you to protect your interests. Do they have a real office with live (not virtual) staff Check to see if they are ACTIVE, teaching & contributing members of the Virginia Trial Lawyers, DC Trial Lawyers and American Association for Justice (formerly the Association of Trial Lawyers of America). Many lawyers advertise that they handle cases in court, but I have learned that so many do not actually try cases in court, cut quick deals and are in fact scared to go to court. The best way to determine the best lawyer for your case is to see your present (or future) lawyer in action actually trying a case in court. Pick a professional not a pretender.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would file a grievance with the lawyers disciplinary committee about this.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters