QUESTION

What can I do if the party hall I contracted but didn't use refuses to give my deposit back?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
If I contracted for a Party hall for a church event, to take place in October, but I now no longer need the hall but they refuse to give back my deposit on the hall. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you signwd a lease you need to loook at its terms concerning cancellation; If not sue them in small claims court
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters