QUESTION

What can I do on a settlement agreement written all in my husband’s favor?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Litigation - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My husband has an attorney and I do not. We were married 25 yrs and I did not work the last 12 of those years. I have no income and he took all the money. Anyway it’s time for an agreement or trial. So I have to sign this document. My soon to be ex did not disclose all his assets and bank accounts, even though I listed them on the disclosure documents. Everyone just acts as if I don't matter. This document is written all in my husband’s favor. Is there anywhere I can look up how this can be worded in a way that is more neutral? Also can they stipulate that the cost basis cannot be adjusted on an investment account I am getting some of?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You do NOT have to sign the agreement. You can get a lawyer and go to trial. The lawyer can ask the court to require your husband to pay their fees.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You really need an attorney. If the Agreement is unfair/one sided, don't sign. Request trial and the Judge will make a decision.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney!! This is just your life!
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If you have no income and your husband makes a decent income, you may be entitled to temporary attorney fees for an attorney to help you get a fair deal. You may also consider unbundled or limited representation where an attorney will come in and help with just the documents. You could also ask the judge to require you and your husband to attend mediation with an attorney mediator to help make the document more fair.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are not satisfied with the proposed agreement then do not sign it. You can ask for better terms and you can consult with, or hire legal counsel to represent you in the action.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the document, I can't advise. I would suggest that you look for a legal services clinic in your area that might be of help. Don't sign before at least doing that.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney immediately before you waive valuable rights and permanently cause harm to yourself that will not be able to be later rectified. Many attorneys offer free consultations. You need to find one and speak with one immediately.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You really need to retain an attorney. If you do not, you will walk away with nothing!!
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you can't afford an attorney, look around for legal clinics in your area. Bring the paperwork to one of the clinics and discuss it with the volunteer lawyers, they can point you in the correct direction.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You do not have to come to an agreement. You can let the matter go to trial, present your evidence and let the court decide.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters