QUESTION

What can I do to protect my life and my child’s life against my brother?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old and pregnant I live with my mom dad and brother. Recently I have been dealing with my brother threatening the life of my unborn child (kicking my stomach, breaking my door down with an ax, pointing his guns at me).
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
First LEAVE. Then call the cops on him. Get a restraining order against him.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He is one sick puppy. Make a police report.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you haven't told your parents, the question is why not. Your only other alternatives are to report this to the police which may result in having your brother arrested.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to immediately report this to the police. What are your parents doing about the violence?
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Call the police and file a report.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go straight away to the police and swear out a warrant. Do it now before the crazy can do more damage.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the police, IMMEDIATELY, NOW, DO NOT WAIT.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at W. Todd Pascoe, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call 911 (Assault 4, Malicious Mischief 3, Assault 2) and report the crimes. Police will arrest and the Judge will routinely place a domestic violence no contact order. Self-help move to an undisclosed location. Seek a civil protection order, but remember it's only a piece of paper. All the best to you and your baby.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Your case is a criminal law and family law case. You probably need to get a Protective Order against your brother. You can go to the District Court the area where you live, and ask a court clerk how to get a Protective Order, and the clerk can direct you where to go to begin that process. In Salt Lake County call 801-238-7300 (Main Phone #) and 801-238-7170 (for Protective Orders). I focus exclusively (only) on injury law, including Car Accidents, Wrongful Death, Dog Bites. All the best to you and your unborn child.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You can contact the police or DCFS if talking with your parents is not working.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to get out of that situation immediately. Call child protective services, you are under 18 so you are entitled to their protection. Your brother needs to be charged with assault and your parents should be charged with endangering the welfare of a child (you) for permitting this to happen. Do not be afraid of the legal consequences to them, your personal safety is far more important. Do this now. Stop reading e-mails and get out of that house today.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can report these threats to the police, and the police may take appropriate action, like Baker Act him or something. I'm sure you have considered moving out, or at the very least, brought this to your parents' attention so that they can consider ordering him to move out.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters