QUESTION

What can I do to recoup the costs of damages from a hit and run?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A teenager who lives down the street from me pulled into a driveway and backed out quickly hitting the front end of my vehicle. He stopped and looked at the damages then immediately got back in his car and took off. His family has lied to and dodged the police. They have refused to speak with us and when they do we are told different stories about who the teen is. My front bumper is going to cost me over $1000 to replace out of pocket which is just barely less than my deductible. What can I do at this point?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You and sue the teenager and his parents for the cost of repair to your car.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Submit the claim to your insurance company and it will probably sue the driver and the owner of the car.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters