QUESTION

what can i do to remove someone from a car title if they wont sign the title. the person did not pay for the car only the plates.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
the person was allowed to use the car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue ther person to get a Court order changing title, but the fact that they didn't pay for the car doesn't necessarily mean that they are not entitled to be an owner.  It depends entirely on the parties' agreement.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters