QUESTION

What can owner of house do to make me leave after I have been here 21/2 years

Asked on Apr 15th, 2023 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been living with someone and been their caregiver for 2 and 1/2 years. Now he wants me to leave. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Owner can give you 60 days notice to get out and then evict based on GA law. Since you had permission to be at the residence, you cannot effectively make a claim based on the time that you have been at the residence (adverse possession). Perhaps you have a contract claim for wages or some other promise? Seems like a long shot. See an attorney.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2023 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters