QUESTION

What can Plaintiff do when can't afford to pay Defendant's legal cost?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Plaintiff as Pro Se in CA, the federal judge orders the Civil case dismissed on the merits, and the defendant shall recover cost from Plaintiff. What can Plaintiff do when fianancial status can't afford Defendant's cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
First off, you may be overestimating the amount of the costs.  Court costs generally don't include legal fees, but rather things like filing fees, so the amount probably won't be so large. If you can't afford to pay even this amount, however, your options would be the same as with any other debt (e.g. ignore the debt hoping the creditor won't pursue it, work out a payment plan or debt reduction with the creditor, file a bankruptcy seeking to have the debt discharged, etc.), except that if the Court  has ordered you to pay, and you do not, you could be held in contempt of court if the court determines that you really do have the ability to pay and are willfully disobeying the order.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters