QUESTION

What can we do if me and my fiance went out to eat for lunch at a Mexican Restaurant and found a roach in our food?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Looked like it was cook in it. I took a picture.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can get your money back. In some countries, they fry the roaches and eat them. Yummy! Unless you suffered some illness directly connected to the ingestion of foreign protein, you really have no claim for personal injuries. It sounds like the restaurant is filthy. I would not eat there any more.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sue them for the price of the food (if you paid for it) it will cost about a hundred to file in small claims. is it worth it? some of you folks are just looking to sue somebody. Please find a good case and give a good lawyer a chance to help you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can file a complaint with the restaurant and ask for free meals.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
There is not going to be much in damages to get a lawyer to take the case.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you didn't have to go to the doctor, approach the manager and he'll probably give you a gift certificate for some small amount if you didn't have to seek medical attention, it's not worth much.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
If you did not sustain any serious or long term injury, then your damages are minimal. Your best bet is to complain to the owner of the restaurant.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Tell them, of course. If you didn't ingest it, then no harm was done and you wouldn't have any damages, except, perhaps for the cost of the meal. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can sue them and report them to the health department.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
It sounds like you didn't eat it, so there is nothing you can do. I hope the restaurant at least comped your entire meal.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to prove that you became sick because of it.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters