QUESTION

What can we do if our employer on pays 32 hours on a 48 hour shifts?

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My employer is making us work 24 hour shifts but only paying for 16 hours because we are required to sleep. We have to sleep there and cannot leave. Working at an assisted living home only one person per staff. I should be paid if I have to stay there?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You should consult with an attorney that handles overtime claims. There are special rules, so common sense is not a standard to apply. You may also contact Wage and Hour Division (WHD) U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section or US Department of Labor.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
What are your terms of employment? Do you have a contract?
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
You don't get paid for sleeping.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends upon the terms of your contract and whether you are "free to leave." Which, based upon your statement, you are not able to do so. Contact an employment law attorney to assist you.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters