QUESTION
What can we do if the bank changed the paper statement to online only without my daughter’s knowledge or consent?
Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter had her monthly statement delivery changed by her bank to email from paper sent in the mail, which has caused her to have late payments. They then charged her late fees and her credit rating to be damaged. I believe it was intentional as she is young and I feel others have been duped the same way.
3 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to the bank and discuss it with the manager. If you don't like the manner with which they handle it, move to another bank.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:24 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The bank does not need your permission to change the way it does business.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:35 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She should make an appointment with the branch manager, go in, sit down, talk it over with him/her. Why would the bank do this intentionally? How do you think they would profit?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:35 PM