QUESTION

What can we do to protect ourselves from our neighbor's dogs attacking us and our horses?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
While riding our horses on the public road, we were attacked by loose dogs (owners simply don't restrict them). I would like to know what I can do to protect us and our horses from them. I was told that nothing can be done.... is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Call the police and file a report. And then call a plaintiff's attorney and file a law suit against them.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters