QUESTION

What can you do to get out of an employment contract you signed without getting a lawsuit?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
If I was told I had to sign a contract for employment and it states I have to give 6 months notice when leaving the job is there a way out of this without a lawsuit? It also talks about at will employee in the contract.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You need to have a lawyer review your contract. Otherwise you cannot get a correct answer.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to see an employment attorney. If you are at will, you can be discharged at any time without cause. However, you would be required to give 6 months notice. I do not think that they would pursue a claim against you if you left sooner as long as it was not for a competing business.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know about the 6-month notice. A six-month non-compete would be more standard. I would still give 2-weeks notice and not worry about it.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
An at will employee is an employee that can be fired for any reason, or no reason, but not for any illegal reason (race, gender, national origin, religion, etc.) At will employees also typically have the right to quit a job when they want to. This is a tough question to answer without actually seeing the contract.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney to review your contract.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
No lawyer can answer without reviewing the written contract.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters