QUESTION

What cause of action for summons with complaint to negligent shareholder/tenant who caused bedbug infestation to our unit

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
http://www.nytimes.com/2014/03/16/realestate/when-bedbugs-bite.html?module=Search&mabReward=relbias%3Aw%2C%7B%222%22%3A%22RI%3A15%22%7D This link has relevant details.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless the tenant intentionally brought a bedbug into the building it would be very hard to establish negligence.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters