QUESTION

what charges any and all can I file if someone took money to do my house roof and never did the work?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
only got receipt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your roofing job is likely covered by the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act.  Here's a link to an article on my website about the Act, how it protects homeowners and remedies you have, including the assessment of triple damages and attorneys fees, against contractors who violation the provisions of the Act.  http://www.wgsf-law.com/hiring-contractor-know-rights/  
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters