QUESTION

What charges can I press on my ex who broke into my Facebook account and locked me out and posted naked photos of me?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi, my ex broke into my facebook account and changed the password and everything. He also changed my profile pics to naked photos of me that he somehow got! What charges, if any, can I press on him? Or what can I do to get my account back? I don't want to lose it, I've had it for many years and I have so much on that account.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Possibly stalking charges.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No criminal but civil invasion of privacy, intentional infliction of emotional distress and usurpation of your image.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters