QUESTION

What do I do if an investigator from the Department of Justice wants to talk to me?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been contacted by my two friends that said an investigator from the Department of Justice is looking for me and wants to talk to me. I used to work for a company that helped people get their money back from fraudulent companies. When I was still working there, the Federal Trade Commission said that we were violating the telemarketing sales rule by contacting people that had already been involved in a telephone solicitation. I neither live in that state nor worked for that company in over a year. What should I do?
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The fact that it has been a year, does not mean you could not still be charged with a crime. The investigation may have taken that long. I would advise you to retain the services of an attorney, who could review with you the facts of your case, and if necessary decide if it is in your best interests to speak with the investigators, or counsel you as to how to answer their questions.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to contact DOJ for you, to determine if you are a witness or a suspect.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do not talk with them without an attorney present.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
If you are worried about possible criminal charges against you personally, hire an attorney. If you think the Department of Justice is just doing investigation of the company, it may be okay to cooperate with them.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Contact a lawyer to represent you immediately.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
It may not be serious. And you may not be the focus or target of their investigation. They may just be looking for information. But you should always bear in mind that you have an absolute right to remain silent under the Fifth Amendment. There is no such charge as refusing to talk to a Government agent. If you get any feeling at all that you are personally being investigated and charges may be brought against you, calmly and politely inform them that you will meet with them only if your lawyer is present.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need to talk with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
It would probably be best to hire an attorney. They would be in a much better position to assist you. In any event, if a person is being investigated by law enforcement, it is rarely in that person's interest to talk to the law enforcement officials. If they are interested in using you as a possible witness, you need an attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You should probably discuss this case with a criminal defense attorney familiar with federal practice in the state where the case would proceed. You need to know that it is a crime to lie to investigators, but not a crime to refuse to talk. It's better not to talk than to lie if your are not a target of the investigation, but simply a witness, this may be nothing, but if you could get charged, you need representation. You probably do not know whether you are a target. You do not have to talk with anyone, but failure to do so eliminates a potential mitigator if you are eventually convicted.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You should retain an attorney before talking to anyone.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
In most cases, the best approach would be to wait until they contact you. If Federal agents want to question you, it most likely would be best to do that with your lawyer present.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Consult an attorney right away. Do not talk to any investigator or law enforcement official without your attorney present. Tell anyone who questions you about this that you refuse to answer questions without your attorney present.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Always have your attorney present when you talk to the cops, etc.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would speak to an attorney BEFORE I spoke with the Justice Department, depending on your positions and responsibility, you could be a target of the investigation.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You have to consult a good criminal defense lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You should cooperate but use an attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
You say thanks but no thanks. Ever heard of the right to remain silent? Exercise it!
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You don't have to do anything. If you even remotely suspect that you are a target of an investigation then you should hire a lawyer and the lawyer, after interviewing you, might decide to contact the investigator.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Anytime a person is the target of a criminal investigation, the person should immediately consult with an attorney in order to preserve their constitutional rights and avoid self-incrimination.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do not speak to any law enforcement person without consulting with an attorney first. This goes for any matter.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
First things first, go see a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Cooperate since you were just an honest employee and have nothing to hide.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
You say nothing unless you have first met with a lawyer (to represent your interests and protect your rights).
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
Contact them to see what they want to discuss.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters