QUESTION

what do I do if i get a call from an unknown source stating I have a claim against me and will be served at my home or work. Is this a legal process?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I received a call from someone who is saying that I have a claim against me. The call is from a firm called Lombardo Danes and Moff. They are threatening me with court and say that they will be serving me at my home or place of work. They have included a phone number and a claim # , They say this is a civil complaint brought against me. I assumed it is a bill collection tactic...but worried that it is legit. Should I be concerned? I googled the names of the lawyers and cannot find anything about them in a search. I have some very old debts from 15 yrs ago and believe that this might be related to them for a collection. But I don't know how a legal process works as to notify me. I have had no papers delivered to me in the mail from the firm of Lombardo, Danes and Moff. Something doesn't feel right about this call.Please give me your best advice, as to what is legal for them to do and what is best for me to do. At this point, I have not called them back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
This sounds like a scam. The scammers will likely eventually try to get you to pay money or else, they'll have someone serve you with papers. This is not how a lawsuit works. If someone sues you, they don't call to threaten to serve you. They actually serve you with the petition. This is probably a scam. You should ignore the calls and threats.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 12:51 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters