QUESTION

What do I do if I'm being asked to be a witness for both the plaintiff and the defendant in a small claims court?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am being asked to be a witness on both sides in small claim court. I am only on one person's side however the other one thinks that I will testify on their behalf as a witness. What do I do? I told the person who side I'm on they don't need to subpoena me, I will show up on their behalf but what if the other person subpoenas me? What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You show up and tell the truth.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters