QUESTION

What do I do if someone wants money for a car that they gave as a gift?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My exboyfriend received a car as a gift and I bought the car from him. The person who he got the car from knew that I gave him the money for the car and she said that he gave her some money out of it. And now she is saying it is not a gift and she wants money for the car.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Who has title? Tell her to see your ex for the money.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If she had signed the title over to the boyfriend then she has no more claim on the car.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the car is titled in your name there is nothing that the other party can do to you. If the third party allowed the car to be titled in your boyfriend's name, there is noting that party can do to him either.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
This seems more of contracts question than a criminal one. Is there a threat of involving the police? If they come talk to you, respectfully decline to talk to them and tell them you want to talk to a lawyer first. Also, make sure you have cleared the title to the car.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters