QUESTION

What do I do when I get a check in my business name, but I was called and told it was supposed to be for another company and the money cleared in the

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
Tell me what to do do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You say that you received a check from sone entity, but you don't say who it was or if you had any relationship with that entity. You say that you negotiated the check. You say that someone telephoned and told you the check had been issued in error as it was to be for a different company unrelated to yours. Did you independently verify that allegation? So if that is all true, then why did you negotiate the check in the first place? If it was actually from some entity to which you have provided some services or goods, why did you not verify the alleged error? Based on your answers, the response from me would vary.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters