QUESTION

What do I do when $$$numbers$$$ do not make sense in contracts involving purchase of Jeep Compass from dealership in Gainesville, Florida?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2020 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Purchased Jeep with list price of $27,385.00. Put $15,000.00 down. When I received payment book the amount due was $289.63 per month (3.59%). Yikes, they sold me things I did not ask for! I returned to dealership with my complaint and they returned a large portion, certainly not all, AND they REFUSED to redo the loan. Still the numbers do not match! Took me a while to find the other reason why my payments were and still are so high! Sticker price is $27,385.00 (I still have the sticker). Vehicle Purchase Price in contract is $30,100.00. Sales tax close to $400.00 extra also not returned to me! What can be done now, and how??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
THis ALL should have been addessed by you at or before signing. That stated - you will have to spend money to retain a lawyer to review the sales and finance ageements and go from there. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 4:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters