QUESTION

What do I need to do if I received a request for entry of default from my landlord’s attorney?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m in a huge eviction case. I never got served unlawful detainer complaint summons until the court clerk sent me a notice in the mail. And that is how I found out and filled my answer. Now I just received a request for entry of default application from my landlord’s attorney. What does this mean? What are they trying to say?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Defaults are entered if the defendant (you) fails to appear and answer the complaint. Sounds like you have done both. I assume you filed your answer with the court and provided the attorney with a copy. If you have done this, I am not sure the reason. I would check the court files.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They are saying you didn't answer on time. Chances are the court will deny the request, but you need to be there.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
They are saying you took too long to answer and have lost the case.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Not enough information provided to answer this question. There is no "unlawful detainer" in landlord tenant disputes in Rhode Island. There are two procedures for evictions depending on the ground for eviction ( non-payment of rent or another reason) and the procedures are different for each.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney. Because you did not respond in time, they got a default judgment. They are using the judgment to evict you.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
A default occurs when you do not answer or respond to the complaint. You need to oppose the request for entry of default by informing the court that you filed an answer, and attach a copy of it to your opposition. Make sure that you have a copy with the court's file stamp to prove that you filed it. You also need to prove that you served the answer on the landlord's attorney. If you have not done so already, deliver a copy of the answer to the landlord's attorney. You must oppose the request for entry of default.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You need to file a motion to set aside the Default.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Something is wrong, and they are seeking a judgment because you did not properly answer. Engage an attorney or potentially loose the case.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters