QUESTION

What do I need to do legally to have my landlord turn the power back on. So I can pack my stuff and cook for my 3 kids?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My landlord turned my power off today. After giving me my eviction notice Friday. Giving me until Monday to have my rent caught up or to have my stuff out. I won't have the money to move until the 12th of June. He isn't following the procedure of properly evicting me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He is not following the proper procedure.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters