QUESTION

What do I need to do to have property damage caused by my neighbor who planted bamboo in his yard?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My neighbor behind me planted bamboo several years ago along my back fence. The bamboo has infiltrated my yard and is ruining my grass, my fence and my flower beds. It has continued to spread each year further into my yard and i want him to pay for the clean-up and remediation of the problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You either need to get them to pay you voluntarily, report the encroachment to you town, or file a lawsuit--or two out of the three. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Oct 07th, 2019 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters