QUESTION

What do you do when your friend borrows thousands of dollars over the last 10 years promises to pay you back when they get on their feet?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Helped her pay bills buy food for her kids a house payment so she did not end up on the street gave her money so her checks would not bounce and the bank would not close her account, money for gas, car repairs, tickets Christmas because her husband was always laid off and they could not afford to buy anything or even get the stuff they had in layaway. Another Christmas all her gifts were stolen out of the car and she always said when she got on her feet I promise I will pay you back. I helped her file Bankruptcy some 7 years ago and she is back on her feet. I know it is my own fault for being so trusting but If the account was looked at for the last 11 years it would show how desperate she was for help and she had no family she could turn to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Anything you loaned her before the bankruptcy is no longer owed. anything since then is, and you can sue her if you wish. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2017 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters