QUESTION

What does a person do when some on Cutts timber on property with out at permission to do so. And cross property linto do so no contract or agreement.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A person I know confronted me I have hi value trees On our property. An knew a logger I told him have Them call me. A week later they confronted me with a check an no permission they crossed property lines of people's not in the state. I took the Chek to trace the buyer. But not signed or deposited. This is in Maryville tn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can sue the entity that cut your trees without your permission and get an injunction to stop them from cutting any more trees.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters