QUESTION

what does dismissal of party(not an order) mean in a civil case?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It generally means that the claims against one party have been dismissed.  Claims against other parties remain.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters