QUESTION

What does "You shall remit to the judgement creditor's attorney all funds being held by you pursuant to the garnishment summons" mean?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
notice of levy on garnishee. MN state ch 551- can you explain in english - not lawyer language exactly what that means.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Garnishing funds comes about in a judgment creditor situation.  Joe gets a judgment for $1,000 against Jane, and Jane doesn't pay, so Joe follows the legal process to garnish funds which a third party owes Jane - Jane's employer, or tenant, or anyone who owes Jane money - to get them paid to Joe to help satisfy Jane's debt to Joe.  Apparently the judgment creditor believes that you owe money to the judgment debtor, and has served you with a garnishment requiring you not to pay the money to the judgment debtor, but rather to pay the money to the creditor's attorney.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters