QUESTION

What exactly occurs at a scheduled " examination under oath" meeting which is at the attorney's office whom my homeowner insurance company has hired.?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
This concerns a house fire we had 6 months prior and they can not seem to find the origin of the fire.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

During an examination under oath, you will be asked questions by the attorney for your insurance company.  You will be sworn under oath and expected to answer everything truthfully and to the best of your knowledge.   The attorney will ask you questions varying from your education and background information to specifics about the fire and where you were on the date of the fire, etc.   If the fire was ruled an arson, they may have even more specific questions.   If the fire was not ruled an arson, they likely have some other area they are going to focus on.  But usually when an examination under oath is given, it is because the insurance company is still trying to determine whether or not to pay the claim.  You do not have to have an attorney present at the EUO, however, you might find it advisable to do so.  Remember that anything you state in the EUO might be used against you (or in your favor) later on in the insurance dispute.  Best of luck.  NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters