QUESTION

What federal statute allows on health insurance to call another and ask if you have health care with them also. (Not coordinating care)

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2012 on Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
BlueCross Blue Shield says they have the right to askl any other insurance company and ask if I have health care with them? They have told me there is a law that gives them this right. They cannot give me the federal statute that gives this right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first place to check this would be in your contract with Blue Cross.  They are generally entitled to know about, and investigate, other coverage under the terms of your health insurance coverage.  It would be a matter of contract law relating to your coverage.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters