QUESTION

What happens if a friend took my rented car out of state without my permission and left it in another state?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He could be charged with Unauthorized Driving Away of an Automobile. UDAA. This is a felony.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Then you should probably report it stolen? Did you know he was taking it?
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
I would need a bit more information here, but in general, your friend could be looking at a civil suit initiated by you, or possibly a criminal charge initiated by you pressing charges. The severity of any punishment would be dependent on the circumstances of the events that took place.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he took it with your permission it is your liability to the rental company (and maybe his to you, if it was without permission it is an unlawful driving away automobile, criminal and prosecutable. Either way, not much of a "friend".
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters