QUESTION

What happens if a manager of a trailer park doesn't show up for court when being sued by a former tenant?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2023 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Two tenants one who no longer lives here and the other being threatened with eviction are sewing the manager and she didn't show up for her court date. What happens to her dose she get arrested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Failure to appear can result in a bench warrant.  A default can also be entered if they were served and did not show. A judgment can be used to collect from them
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2023 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters