QUESTION

What happens if a plantiff in a dog bite case files a motion for summary judgement and its granted?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Pretty basic. Just need to know what happens if the plaintiffs motion for summary judgement is granted and how and when and if settlement meetings are held shortly after....a few months later....?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Presumably, there would then be a hearing or trial set to determine the amount of damages suffered. Settlement discussions can and should take place any time they might be worthwhile. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters