QUESTION

What happens if I was written a ticket for driving with a suspended license? How worried should I be about this ticket?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
Last Friday I went to the DMV because I lost my license and needed to get it replaced. They told me my license was suspended due to an unpaid ticket. I got all of the information to take care of it and paid it that same day. But because I had to pay the ticket I couldn't afford to go back to the DMV to get a new copy of my license. Last night I got pulled over and was informed that my license was still suspended. I was unaware that I had to take further action to "re-activate" my license. So I was written a ticket for driving with a suspended license. I'm really worried about what this might do to me and I just wanted to find out how to handle this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The most important thing to do is to get your license from the DMV. If you cannot get your license, you need to hire a Criminal Defense attorney to help you avoid a further suspension and fines and possible jail time.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters