QUESTION

What happens if I'm 18 and I punched a 17 year old in the face after he has stolen from me?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
So, I was hanging out with this dude, and I'm a girl. He gets into my friend's car that I was driving and goes with us up to Taco Bell. Well I had $50 on me at the time. So all of a sudden he just snatches it and runs. Gets out of the car and bolts the other way, jumping over fences and thru a small field. Well I looked for him and found him on this bike. (It was a spur of the moment, heated type thing.) Well I parked the car infront of his pathway and got out of the car, punched him in his face. He ran away and told park security that my friend and I were beating him up. Whats going to happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should not be admitting to having committed a crime, punching him in the face, on the internet. You will probably be prosecuted for battery. Get an attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters