QUESTION

What happens if the defendant does not appear in small claims court in Indiana? What if the defendant moves out of state after the claim was filed?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am moving out of state where a small claims judgment was filed against me already. And I have no choice. They currently set reviews every 4 months. Do I have too show up for the reviews? Will I have a warrant for my arrest? And what can I do about paying my judgement from another state? I won't be able to attend reviews anymore for whatever reason they continue to set them .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
You should call the court and ask them. Small claims courts are usually very good at accomodating both parties. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters