QUESTION

What happens when a will mysteriously appears 9 months after a person's death in Palm beach county?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2018 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I filed probate for my father April 2018(he passed away Sept 2017) & was granted letters of administration. I gathered his monetary assets and retained attorneys for civil litigation against two siblings for forging signatures & signing over his two properties to themselves months before he died. Shortly after being served formal notice about a hearing to modify restrictions on the estate, the two siblings produced an alleged last will & testament stating that they are the executors of the estate and more than half of the estate belongs to them & their preferred relatives. This will along with the deeds to the two properties & a POA were all drafted & notarized by a man who claimed to be my father's cpa. My dad's medical records state that he was incapacitated with abnormal range of motion & functional decline. He was kept away from all his other children, friends & family until his death. Before contesting this alleged will, what are the chances of it being voided by the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The burden of proof will be on you.  Will contests are expensive.  That said, if you have the medical evidence of incapacity, you can win.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters