QUESTION

What happens when an attorney enters an appearance on behalf of the defendant and they were not served?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Just need to know
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends on whether the claim of lack of service is raised in the appearance.  If a party appears, either by themselves or through an attorney, without contesting service, any claim of improper service is generally waived.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2019 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters