QUESTION

What I have to do with an attorney who got his license was suspended

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I get sued from someone. I think that his attorney was not allowed practicing law. I don't understand about the term. Please interpret this paragraph: He was suspended for two years, stayed, placed on two years of probation with a 90-day actual suspension and he was ordered to take the MPRE within one year and comply with rule 9.20 of the California Rules of Court. The order took effect July 13, 2011. He filed a claim to sue me on March 11, 2013. Was his license suspended for 2 years or 90 days? Otherewise, could he continue practicing law at that time? Thank you
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
He was only prohibited from practicing law for 90 days. You would have to check with the State Bar www.calbar.org to find out the actual 90 days he was supposed to not do any law. If he did any work for you during those 90 days, he should be reported and the State Bar should disbar him permanently. If he did not work for you during those 90 days, and he did do work for you during some other time, then you should pay him for the reasonable value of the work he performed for you. If you would like to discuss this further, please call me at 510-286-2200. Dana Sack  
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that he complied with the specified conditions (not violating probation, taking the MPRE, etc.), the attorney could practice again after 90 days.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters