QUESTION

What if a person lies in a deposition and than the defendants Attorney files a motion to strike due to fraud on the court

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a case that the defendants Lawyer is trying to say that I have comment fraud on the court because in the interrogatories I stated that I was hit in the head, neck, and lower back by hand held baskets that has mental handles on them and that the shopping cart hit me as well. The worker that cause the accident stated in his deposition that there are no hand-held baskets at their store that have mental handles. Which is not correct I have pictures to back up this claim. However, my attorney at the time allowed the employees head of human resources employer to be present at his deposition. They deposition the witness that was with me they only took this employees word. How can I present my case pro Sr. To keep from getting this fraud upon the court on me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have asked this question on numerous sites. The answer is the same. If you are pro-se and don't know what you are doing you will need to hire a lawyer some how to handle the case. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 11:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters