QUESTION

What if any if the time limit in ex-husband abuses and cases brain damage to ex-wife.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
The woman was caused brain damage by multiple concussions and caused seizures from the head trauma. She was married for almost 12 yrs and has 3 grown children (all above 18) with the ex-husband. She did not sue in a cival court because she was afraid of taking him to court and made bad decisions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
Generally speaking, when injury is the result of intentional conduct (such as assault and battery), then the injured victim must file a lawsuit within one year of the alleged conduct or the claim is forever time-barred.  There are exceptions to every rule, especially if the assault/battery rendered the woman incompetent for any period of time.  If she was incompetent for any period of time after the assault/battery, then the one year period does not begin to run until she is no longer incompetent. If not exception applies, the lawsuit must be filed within a year of the assault/battery, or the claim is not timely and will be barred by the Court. You should consult with an attorney directly concerning this, providing him/her with all the facts of the incident so that they can properly advise you on the statute of limitations. Best of luck.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters