QUESTION

What if this person did not have a will? I am her mother next of kin i stay in Texas she stayed in New York?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I need a letter of testamentary to handle , and access banking accounts for resolution, the only property that she has is a car . No children, no husband
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your daughter did not have a will, her property will pass based on New York's law of intestacy.  Assuming that her father is no longer alive, you would be the sole beneficiary.  You will probably need to start an admininstration proceeding in the NY Surrogate's Court.  If you don't want to engage an attorney, the clerk of the Surrogate's Court in the county in which your daughter resided may be able to help.,
Answered on Dec 20th, 2017 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters