QUESTION

What is a legal action when somebody gave me something and said : if you think this is yours you can take it and keep it. After that asked for return

Asked on Mar 09th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I got a piece of jewelry from my mother and later I lost it. I started to work for some company and I noticed that one of my coworker was wearing my jewelry as I recognized it. I addressed this to her but I didn’t asked her for give me back. On last day her work. I said to her take care of this jewelry, don’t loose it as this is from my mother. Than she took off from her wrist and voluntarily gave it to me saying: ok if you think is this yours you can take it and keep it. I found also my marking on that when I put on first day when I got it. Now she asked me for return this back to her. I refused this and she put law suit against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This is a very interesting fact pattern.  It raises quite a few questions.   How did she aquire the jewelry? Can you prove it was your mothers and yours? What is the value and where and how were you sued?  Feel free to contact me with further details if you are looking for help defending this action.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2021 at 10:48 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters