QUESTION

What is considered a breech of contract with a home warranty company?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I purchased a home warranty from Delta Home Protection and they have not responded to any requests for service (no return calls, emails, and no services). I told them that I wanted a refund and they sent me an email stating that a refund would be posted to my card within 10 days. It was never posted and I cannot get anyone to return an email or call me still. I'm beyond fed up and feel that I am at a point that I need legal advice and help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Transactional Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Quinn Law, APLC
Update Your Profile
Please call my law partner regarding this matter.  He handles bad faith against insurance companies, and would need to see if the Home Warranty company is covered by these bad faith statutes and what your best recourse is.   Justin Alsterberg 504-522-5607 justin@quinnalsterberg.com   Thank you, Julie Quinn 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2016 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters