QUESTION

What is my best option to get my car back without costing me too much?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
A friend asks for a left I gave them a left. I was in the trunk of my car the policeman road passes and backed up at that time. They l song the two passengers exit my car they searched them and found drugs on one of them he told them that the drugs was he is I knew nothing about it. They still took my car and told it because he said he saw me before somewhere now my car is impounded and I can't afford to get it out. I don't think they should have took my car the passenger clearly told him I knew nothing about what he had on him I was just giving them a left. The officer was not trying to hear that. He still said he was towing my car because my friend's girlfriend is white and he's had said she had no business being with him or me for us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get a civil rights attorney to help you.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Your car could be taken as it was the scene of a crime. You will have to pay for towing and impound, and the longer you wait, the higher the cost.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters