QUESTION

What is statute of limitations for filing a civil suit in Nevada

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
A hotel has final restitution paid in 2017 on markers taken in 2011, and now the hotel elects to file a civil suit on interest at 18% . The criminal case was filed in 2011, but not arraigned until 2014, and was eventually negotiated in a restitution settlement of payment over 2 years. Do they have the right to file a civil claim for 6 years of interest in 2016?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Please ask this question in a Nevada forum instead of Connecticut.  However, this may help, although I cannot guarantee accuracy here as I am not a licensed attorney in Nevada. I am a Connecticut and New York licensed Attorney. Contract (in writing): 4 or 6 years Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(1)(b) (2016); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.2725 (2016) Contract (not in writing): 4 years Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(2)(c) (2016); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.2725 (2016)
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 7:18 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters